Microsoft MB6-894 Dumps - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our Microsoft MB6-894 Dumps Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


Microsoft MB6-894 Dumps

Free Microsoft MB6-894 Sample Quesiton 1:
You are writing an X++ method to delete a SalesLine record.
You need to ensure that the call to the delete() method succeeds.
Which two criteria must be met to accomplish this goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. The record to delete must have been read from the database using the forupdate keyword in a select statement.
B. The dispose() method must be called after the delete() method is called.
C. The delete() method must be called inside a transaction by using the ttsbegin and ttscommit statements.
D. The record to delete must be locked first by calling the selectLocked() method.

Correct Answer: CD

Latest Microsoft MB6-894 Practice Question 2:
Which two components of the server architecture of Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations work in conjunction with one another to present web page
accessibility through a supported web browser? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Data Access Layer
B. Interaction Layer
C. Cache
D. Forms Engine

Correct Answer: BD

Free MB6-894 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You finish developing a model named CompletedModel1 that contains objects.
Which three items from the model must be included to build the CompletedModel1 model during the package build on the build server? Each correct answer
presents part of the solution.

A. Metadata of objects in CompletedModel1
B. CompletedModel1 descriptor file
C. Visual Studio solution file
D. Source code of objects in CompletedModel1
E. CompletedModel1 build result file

Correct Answer: ABD

New MB6-894 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You are installing Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Retail in a store location that has limited Internet connectivity.
You need to implement a solution that supports multiple point-of-sale (POS) devices that have shared shifts.
Which component should you install to achieve this goal?

A. Retail Headquarters
B. Retail Store Scale Unit
C. Commerce Runtime (CRT)
D. Retail Software Development Kit (SDK)

Correct Answer: B

Download MB6-894 PDF Question 5:
You are developing a Cloud point-of-sale (POS) solution for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Retail that validates a member’s loyalty points.
You add a method to the RetailTransactionServiceEx class to validate the loyalty points.
Which service did you extend when you added this method?

A. Sync Service
B. Commerce Runtime (CRT) Services
C. Real-time Service
D. Internet Information Services

Correct Answer: C

Free Download Microsoft MB6-894 Demo Question 6:
You are planning to deploy Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations and need to select server architecture.
Which advantage is unique to the Local Business Data deployment option?

A. It does not require a locally-installed client and is designed to generate web pages that are accessible on any Internet browser.
B. It is deployed to the cloud using Azure Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) so that internal IT will not have to support local hardware.
C. It can be subscribed to as a Software as a Service (SaaS) so that no local hardware is utilized and all updates are managed by Microsoft.
D. It utilizes Service Fabric standalone clusters that can be deployed on a Windows 2016 server that resides both in the cloud and on premise.

Correct Answer: D

Microsoft Dynamic 365 MB6-894 Practice Question 7:
You want to install an Application Metadata hotfix in your Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations development environment.
You find and download the hotfix zip file from Lifecycle Services (LCS) and extract the hotfix package form the file.
Which command-line utility should you use to prepare the installation of the hotfix package?

A. XppBp.exe
B. ModelUtil.exe
C. SCDPBundleInstall.exe
D. AxUpdateInstaller.exe

Correct Answer: C

Development, Extensions and Deployment for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations Microsoft MB6-894 Online Quiz Question 8:
Which two processes are implemented within the Application Platform model of the Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations application stack? Each
correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Create an address book for each company business unit.
B. Integrate workflow processes with external applications.
C. Create SSRS-based business documents.
D. Define the legal entity of your organization.

Correct Answer: BC

Microsoft Dynamic 365 MB6-894 Sample Question 9:
You work in a Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations development environment.
You need to debug X++ source code in Microsoft Visual Studio.
To achieve this goal, which process should be attached to the Visual Studio Remote Debugger?

A. w3wp.exe
B. Ax32Serv.exe
C. iexplorer.exe
D. msvsmon.exe

Correct Answer: B

Free Microsoft MB6-894 Development, Extensions and Deployment for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations Demo Question 10:
You are installing Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Retail at a store location.
You want to share a drawer between point-of-sale (POS) clients.
To achieve this goal, which component should you install on the computer connected to the cash drawer?

A. Retail Server
B. Cloud POS
C. Hardware Station
D. Commerce Runtime (CRT)

Correct Answer: C


Free Microsoft MB6-894 Sample Quesiton 1:
You are writing an X++ method.
You need to perform the same logic for multiple records in the database. How should you iterate over multiple records in X++?

A. Declare a table buffer variable, and then write a “while select” statement to iterate through each record.
B. Declare a shared variable for the table, and use the next() method to read each record.
C. Declare a RecordSortedList variable for the table, and use the next() method to read each record.
D. Declare an enumerator for the table, and call the moveNext() method to read each record.

Answer: A

Latest Microsoft MB6-894 Practice Question 2:
According to best practices for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations, in which two situations should you use labels? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. when accessing external resources such as web servers
B. when specifying user interface text for menu items, forms and reports
C. when programming for all external strings
D. when specifying the resource for a form image control

Answer: B C

Free MB6-894 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You are working in a Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Retail environment and need to develop an app that can be installed on a tablet to calculate the sales total with tax for a given list of items.

The app must work if the tablet loses wireless connectivity. Which type of interface should you use to develop the app?

A. Cloud POS
B. User Interface
C. eCommerce
D. Modern POS

Answer: D

New MB6-894 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You are writing a method to update the Customer reference field on a Sales order table record. You begin
by writing the following code:
class ExampleClass
{
/// /// Update the Customer reference field on the Sales orders table. /// 
/// /// Sales order to update /// 
/// /// Updated Customer reference value /// 
public static void updateSalesTableCustomerReference(SalesId _salesId, CustRef _customerRef)
{
SalesTable salesTable;
}
}
Which statement will complete the method?

A. salesTable = SalesTable::find(_salesId); salesTable.CustomerRef = _customerRef; salesTable.update();
B. update_recordset salesTable
setting CustomerRef=_customerRef where salesTable.salesid==_salesId;
C. salesTable = SalesTable::find(_salesId, true); salesTable.CustomerRef = _customerRef; salesTable.update();
D. update_recordset salesTable
setting SalesId = _salesId
where salesTable.CustomerRef == _customerRef;

Answer: C

Download MB6-894 PDF Question 5:
You are adding a relationship to a table.
Which two best practices should you follow? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Define a navigational relationship; the validate property on the relation should be set to “Yes” for easier navigation.
B. Set the validate property to No when you are using navigational relationships so that the application is easy to navigate.
C. Name the relationship with an “_rel” suffix in order to differentiate it from the index that is appended with “_idx”.
D. Define the relationship to a foreign key on the child table by setting the validate property on the relation to Yes.

Answer: B D

Free Download Microsoft MB6-894 Demo Question 6:
You create a new form to allow users to edit records in the Customer table.
You need to prevent users from deleting any customer records. What should you do to achieve this goal?

A. On the CustTable data source on the form, set the Allow Delete property to No.
B. Remove the Delete command button from the form.
C. On the form design, set the View Edit Mode property to View.
D. Implement an OnDeleted event handler to prevent the deletion.

Answer: A

Microsoft Dynamic 365 MB6-894 Practice Question 7:
You are an Independent Software Vendor (ISV) developer who is creating a new module in a solution. As part of the solution, you create a new menu.

You need the menu to appear in the list of modules available on the navigation pane. What should you do to achieve this goal?

A. Create an extension of the MainMenu menu, and add a menu reference to the new menu.
B. Create an extension of the NavPaneMenu menu, and add a menu reference to the new menu.
C. Create an extension of the CommonMenu menu, and add a menu reference to the new menu.
D. Create an extension of the StartPageMenu menu, and add a menu reference to the new menu.

Answer: A

Development, Extensions and Deployment for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations Microsoft MB6-894 Online Quiz Question 8:
What is an example of a best practice for creating base enumerations?

A. Use base enumerations when there is a variable number of user-defined outcomes.
B. Value of zero should be used as the default value for base enumerations.
C. Avoid accessing a constant by using an enumerator.
D. Avoid assigning labels to enumerations that have a default value.

Answer: B

Microsoft Dynamic 365 MB6-894 Sample Question 9:
Your development team plans to use the new API exposed in Commerce Runtime (CRT) to set/get or validate values based on enum type.
Which two benefits will your team gain from using the new API in this manner? Each correct answer presets a complete solution.

A. They can directly map between Finance and Operations enums and CRT enums without manually creating the enums in CRT.
B. They can easily override or add triggers at specific extension points instead of owning the entire service or operation.
C. They can help skip certain checks used to override the entire calculate service by adding pre/post triggers for the validation check.
D. They can have multiple partners and ISVs create extensible enums and use them independently without any code merge.

Answer: A D

Free Microsoft MB6-894 Development, Extensions and Deployment for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations Demo Question 10:
You are developing a solution to insert and update records in a table named Table1, and you need to ensure that you handle the possible exceptions. Table1 does not have any unique indexes that include the ID or the Description fields.
The table has the following structure:

 

What is the output of the X++ code?

A. Max value DDEerror Data error
B. Break
C. Data error_RC
D. Max value DDEerror
Error has occurred

Answer: D


Free Microsoft MB6-894 Sample Quesiton 1:
You create a new class named NewClass1 in a model. NewClass1 manipulates the CustTable table in the
protected method modifyCustTable.
NewClass1 has the following code:
class NewClass1
{
public static MainClass1 construct()
{
return new MainClass1();
}
protected void modifyCustTable()
{.
..
}}I
n the same model as NewClass1, you create a new class named NewClass2. You want to run the code in
the modifyCustTable method from the callModifyCustTable method in NewClass2.
What is a correct example of calling the modifyCustTable method from NewClass2?
A. {
public static NewClass2 construct()
{
return new NewClass2();
}
public void callModifyCustTable()
{
NewClass1 newClass1 = NewClass1::construct();
newClass1.modifyCustTable();
}}
B. class NewClass2
{
public static NewClass2 contsruct()
{
return new NewClass2();
}
public void classModifyCustTable()
{
newClass1.modifyCustTable();
}
}
C. class NewClass2 extends NewClass1
{
public static NewClass2 contsruct()
{
return new NewClass2();
}
public void callModifyCustTable()
{
this construct().modifyCustTable();
}}
D. class NewClass2 extends NewClass1
{
public static NewClass2 construct()
{
return new NewClass2();
}
public void callModifyCustTable()
{
this.modifyCustTable();
}
}

Answer: D

Latest Microsoft MB6-894 Practice Question 2:
You are writing a method to update the Customer reference field on a Sales order table record. You begin
by writing the following code:
class ExampleClass
{
/// /// Update the Customer reference field on the Sales orders table. /// 
/// /// Sales order to update /// 
/// /// Updated Customer reference value /// 
public static void updateSalesTableCustomerReference(SalesId _salesId,
CustRef _customerRef)
{
SalesTable salesTable;
}}
Which statement will complete the method?
A. salesTable = SalesTable::find(_salesId);
salesTable.CustomerRef = _customerRef;
salesTable.update();
B. update_recordset salesTable
setting CustomerRef=_customerRef
where salesTable.salesid==_salesId;
C. salesTable = SalesTable::find(_salesId, true);
salesTable.CustomerRef = _customerRef;
salesTable.update();
D. update_recordset salesTable
setting SalesId = _salesId
where salesTable.CustomerRef == _customerRef;

Answer: C

FreeMB6-894 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
A junior programmer asks you to review an order of operator precedence so that a math operation
evaluates appropriately.
Which list is ordered correctly?

A. unary, multiplicative, additive, logical, relational
B. shift, relational, additive, unary, logical
C. unary, multiplicative, additive, relational, logical
D. equality, multiplicative, additive, relational, unary

Answer: C

New MB6-894 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You are an Independent Software Vendor (ISV) developer, and you are reviewing the code in a solution.
During the code review, you see the following:
using (var sr = new System.IO.StreamReader(_inputFilename))
{
var textFromFile = sr.ReadToEnd();
this.processFileDate(textFromFile);
}
Which two statements about the sr and textFromFile variables are true? Each correct answer presents a
complete solution.

A. The variables storing .Net Framework objects have to be declared using the var keyword.
B. The var keyword indicates the variables can store values of any type.
C. The variables are valid within the block of code in which they were declared.
D. The var keyword infers the type of the variables from their initialization expression.

Answer: CD

Download MB6-894 PDF Question 5:
You are writing an X++ method.
You need to perform the same logic for multiple records in the database.
How should you iterate over multiple records in X++?

A. Declare a table buffer variable, and then write a “while select” statement to iterate through each record.
B. Declare a shared variable for the table, and use the next() method to read each record.
C. Declare a RecordSortedList variable for the table, and use the next() method to read each record.
D. Declare an enumerator for the table, and call the moveNext() method to read each record.

Answer: A

Free Download Microsoft MB6-894 Demo Question 6:
You have previously written a PurchOrderActivation class with the following logic:
class PurchOrderActivation
{
private static PurchOrderActivation construct()
{
return new PurchOrderActivation();
}.
..
}
You need to instantiate PurchOrderActivation from a new class named
PurchOrderActivationExtended, which extends PurchOrderActivation.
What are two possible ways to instantiate the PurchOrderActivation class in the initialize method of
the PurchOrderActivationExtended class? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. class PurchOrderActivationExtended extends PurchOrderActivation
{
public void initialize()
{
PurchOrderActivation purchOrderActivation =
PurchOrderActivation::construct();
}}
B. class PurchOrderActivationExtended extends PurchOrderActivation
{
public void initialize()
{
var purchOrderActivation = new PurchOrderActivation();
}}
C. class PurchOrderActivationExtended extends PurchOrderActivation
{
public void initialize()
{
var purchOrderActivation = PurchOrderActivation::construct();
}}
D. class PurchOrderActivationExtended extends PurchOrderActivation
{
public void initialize()
{
PurchOrderActivation purchOrderActivation = new PurchOrderActivation
();
}}

Answer: BD

Microsoft Dynamic 365 MB6-894 Practice Question 7:
You are a developer working on a new customized form and are troubleshooting a defect on the form.
The form displays a summary for each line. The defect report says that the form shows the incorrect
summary for return order lines.
A display method provides the summary, and the method calls the following:
public str salesLineSummary(
SalesType _type,
str _orderNum,
ItemId _itemId,
Qty _lineQty,
Amount _lineAmount
)
{
Amount baseAmount = _lineAmount > 0 ? _lineAmount : -1 * _lineAmount;
str formattedAmount = num2Str(baseAmount, 10, 2, DecimalSeparator::Dot,
ThousandSeparator::Comma);
str summary;
switch (_type)
{
case SalesType::Sales:
summary = strFmt(‘Order %1 ordered %2 of %3 [Subtotal: %4]’,
_orderNum, _lineQty, _itemId, formattedAmount);
break;
case SalesType::ReturnItem:
summary = strFmt(‘RMA %1 expecting %2 of %3 for %4 credit’,
_orderNum, _lineQty, _itemId, formattedAmount);
default:
summary = strFmt(‘Journal %1: %2 of %3’, _orderNum, _lineQty,
_itemId);
}
return summary;
}
You need to fix the defect in the most efficient way possible.
Which modification should you make?
A. Remove the default block of code from the switch statement.
B. Add an If statement to the default block of code in the switch statement.
C. Exchange the SalesType::Sales with the SalesType::ReturnItem blocks of code in the switch
statement.
D. Add a break statement before the default block of code in the switch statement.

Answer: D

Development, Extensions and Deployment for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations Microsoft MB6-894 Online Quiz Question 8:
You are planning to use X++ to develop a solution that will update multiple records.
You need to ensure that if the solution attempts to modify records that are currently being edited by a user, the operation will be retried.
Which type of exception should you handle?

A. UpdateConflict
B. CodeAccessSecurity
C. UpdateConflictNotRecovered
D. Deadlock

Answer: A

Microsoft Dynamic 365 MB6-894 Sample Question 9:
You are developing a solution to insert and update records in a table named Table1, and you need to ensure that you handle the possible exceptions. Table1 does not have any unique indexes that include the ID or the Description fields.
The table has the following structure:
What is the output of the X++ code?

A. Max value
DDEerror
Data error
B. Break
C. Data error_RC
D. Max value
DDEerror
Error has occurred

Answer: D

Free Microsoft MB6-894 Development, Extensions and Deployment for Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations Demo Question 10:
You are reviewing the basic set of primitive data types in Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations with a client.
The client wants to know the best data type to use for a set of literals, such as states of nature or key reporting structures.
Which type should you tell the client?

A. Strings
B. Anytype
C. Containers
D. Enumerations

Answer: D


page 1 from 1

Recent Post