Microsoft Dumps PDF - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our Microsoft Dumps PDF Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


Microsoft Dumps PDF

Free Microsoft 70-345 Sample Quesiton 1:
You have an exchange server 2016 organization. The organization contains a Mailbox server named EX01. EX01 contains a mailbox database named DB01.
The volume that contains DB01 fails.
You need to perform a dial-tone recovery of the database.
What should you create first?

A. a new Recovery Storage Group
B. a new mailbox database
C. a mailbox move request
D. a mailbox restore request
E. a lagged database copy

Correct Answer: B

Latest Microsoft 70-345 Practice Question 2:
You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains five Mailbox servers. The servers are members of a database availability group (DAG).
All of the databases in the DAG are replicated to all of the members.
You plan to perform scheduled maintenance on a Mailbox server named MBX3 that will place the server offline for up to an hour.
You need to ensure that any active databases on MBX3 are activated on other DAG members before performing the maintenance.
Which cmdlet should you use?

A. Set-MailboxDatabaseCopy
B. Stop-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup
C. Resume-MailboxDatabaseCopy
D. Set-MailboxServer

Correct Answer: D

Free 70-345 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains a database availability group (DAG).
You need to identify the number of transaction logs that are in replay queue.
Which cmdlet should you use?

A. Test-ServiceHealth
B. Test-ReplicationHealth
C. Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup
D. Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus

Correct Answer: D

New 70-345 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
Your company has a data center. The data center contains a server that has Exchange Server 2016 and the Mailbox server role installed. Outlook anywhere clients
connect to the Mailbox server by using the name outlook.contoso.com.
The company plans to open a second data center and to provision a database availability group (DAG) that spans both data centers.
You need to ensure that Outlook Anywhere clients can connect if one of the data centers becomes unavailable.
What should you add to DNS?

A. one A record
B. two TXT records
C. two SRV records
D. one MX record

Correct Answer: A

Download 70-345 PDF Question 5:
How is the IBM Content Template Catalog delivered for installation?

A. as an EXE file
B. as a ZIP file of XML files
C. as a Web Application Archive file
D. as a Portal Application Archive file

Correct Answer: D

Free Download Microsoft 70-345 Demo Question 6:
You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization.
You need to ensure that users in each department download an Offline Address Book (OAB) that only contains the users in their department. The solution must
ensure that all of the users can continue to see all the other users in the organization.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Create an OAB for each department
B. Modify the properties for each user mailbox.
C. Create an address book policy (ABP) for each department.
D. Create an address list for each department.
E. Modify the properties of the default OAB.
F. Create an email address policy for each department.

Correct Answer: ABC

MCSE 70-345 Practice Question 7:
Your company has an Exchange Server 2016 organization named contoso.com.
You need to recommend a solution that meets following requirements:
A user named User1 must be able to send email messages by using an alias of sales@contoso.com in the From field.
Recipients of the messages must be prevented from the identifying the actual sender of the message.
User1 and a user named User2 must each receive a copy of replies to sales@contoso.com
What should you recommend?

A. Create a distribution group named Sales that has an alias of Sales. Add User1 and User2 to the group. Assign the Send As permissions to User1.
B. Create a shared mailbox named Sales that has an Alias of Sales. Assign the Receive As permission User1 and User2. Assign the Send As permissions to User1.
C. Create a shared mailbox named Sales that has an Alias of Sales. Assign the Receive As permission User1 and User2. Assign the Send on Behalf permission to User1.
D. Create a distribution group named Sales that has an alias of Sales. Add User1 and User2 to the group. Assign the send on Behalf permission to User1.

Correct Answer: A

Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 Microsoft 70-345 Online Quiz Question 8:
You have an Exchange Server 2016 organization. The organization contains several servers.
Users in the marketing department often send Information Rights Management (IRM)-protected email messages. The IRM-protected messages are excluded from
eDiscovery searches.
You need to configure the Exchange Server Organization to ensure that the contents of the mailboxes of the marketing department users are searched for all messages that contain the word ProjectX. The solution must prevent the email messages from being deleted permanently.
You user account is a member of the required role group.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer present part of the solution.

A. Run the New-Mailbox cmdlet
B. Run the New-MailboxSearch cmdlet
C. Run the Set-IRMConfiguration cmdlet
D. Run the Search-Mailbox cmdlet
E. Export the results from the discovery mailbox to a personal folders (PST) file, and then use Microsoft Outlook to open the PST file.
F. Use Outlook on the web to open the discovery mailbox.

Correct Answer: BCE

MCSE 70-345 Sample Question 9:
You have an Exchange Server organization. The organization contains servers that have Exchange Server 2010 and Exchange Server 2016 installed.
You establish a hybrid deployment between Exchange Server and Microsoft Office 365.
Some users have on-premises mailboxes and personal archives in Exchange Online.
You discover that you are unable to use In-Place eDiscovery to search user mailboxes and Exchange Online Archiving archives concurrently.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that In-Place eDiscovery can search the mailboxes and the personal archives concurrently.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. OAuth authentication
B. an organization relationship
C. a retention policy
D. the Mailbox Replication service (MRS)

Correct Answer: A

Free Microsoft 70-345 Designing and Deploying Microsoft Exchange Server 2016 Demo Question 10:
You need to configure the virtual directories for the Exchange Server organization.
Which three commands should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Set-MapiVirtualDirectory -ExternalUrl “https://office-online.contoso.com/hosting/discovery”
B. Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -ExternalUrl “https://mail.contoso.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync”
C. Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory –ExternalUrl “https://mail.contoso.com/ews/exchange.asmx”
D. Set-AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory –ExternalUrl “https://autodiscover.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml”
E. Set-OwaVirtualDirectory –ExternalUrl “https://mail.contoso.com/owa”

Correct Answer: BCD


Free Microsoft 70-705 Sample Quesiton 1:
NOTE: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might
meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A customer has 2,000 users.
The customer needs to buy Microsoft 365 Enterprise E3 User Subscription Licenses (USLs) for all the users. Additionally, the customer must purchase licenses covered with Software Assurance (SA) on an as-needed basis for products such as Microsoft SQL Server 2016.
Solution: The customer purchases the licenses through a Select Plus agreement.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

Latest Microsoft 70-705 Practice Question 2:
NOTE: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might
meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A customer purchases Microsoft Azure services through an Enterprise Agreement (EA).
The customer needs to check which services it has consumed and its subscription costs across the organization.
Solution: You instruct the customer to use the Volume Licensing Service Center (VLSC).
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

Free 70-705 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
NOTE: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might
meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A customer purchases Microsoft Azure services through an Enterprise Agreement (EA).
The customer needs to check which services it has consumed and its subscription costs across the organization.
Solution: You instruct the customer to use the Azure Enterprise Portal.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A

New 70-705 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
NOTE: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might
meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A customer purchases Microsoft Azure services through an Enterprise Agreement (EA).
The customer needs to check which services it has consumed and its subscription costs across the organization.
Solution: You instruct the customer to use the Azure Management Portal.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

Download 70-705 PDF Question 5:
A customer wants to create a Windows 10 virtual machine that runs on Microsoft Azure.
Which license provides the appropriate use rights?

A. Windows 10 Enterprise E3 per User
B. Windows 10 S
C. Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB
D. Windows Virtual Desktop Access (VDA) E5 per Device

Correct Answer: A

Free Download Microsoft 70-705 Demo Question 6:
A customer has an on-premises datacenter. The datacenter contains servers that run Windows Server, Microsoft SharePoint Server, and Microsoft Exchange Server, Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager is used to manage all client computers.
The customer licenses all users for Microsoft Enterprise CAL Suite, Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2016, and Windows 10 Enterprise E3.
The customer plans to migrate some workloads to Microsoft Online Services while retaining other workloads on-premises.
You need to recommend the most cost-effective solution to license the users as the workloads migrate to Microsoft Online Services. The solution must ensure that
computers running Windows 10 can access the latest windows features.
Which licensing solution should you recommend?

A. Microsoft 365 Enterprise E3 User Subscription Licenses (USLs) and Enterprise CAL Suite user licenses
B. Microsoft 365 Enterprise E3 User Subscription Licenses (USLs)
C. Office 365 Enterprise E3 User Subscription Licenses (USLs), Enterprise Mobility + Security E3 USLs, and Office 365 ProPlus USLs
D. Office 365 E3 Enterprise User Subscription Licenses (USLs) and Windows Server CALs

Correct Answer: A

License Management 70-705 Practice Question 7:
A customer plans to implement a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The virtual desktops will run Windows 10 Enterprise.
The customer has no active Software Assurance (SA).
The following devices will access the virtual desktops:
100 laptops licensed for Windows 8.1 Enterprise
100 desktops licensed for Windows 10 Pro
50 desktops licensed for Windows 8.1 Pro
50 Apple iPads
You need to ensure that all devices are licensed to access the VDI.
How many devices should be licensed for Windows Virtual Desktop Access (VDA) rights?

A. 50
B. 100
C. 200
D. 300

Correct Answer: D

Designing and Providing Microsoft Licensing Solutions to Large Organizations Microsoft 70-705 Online Quiz Question 8:
A customer has an Enterprise Agreement (EA).
The customer makes an annual Monetary Commitment payment of $50,000 US dollars for Microsoft Azure services through the EA.
Which services can be paid for by using the Monetary Commitment?

A. Azure User Plans
B. Azure Infrastructure Plans
C. Planning Services
D. the overage on Azure Infrastructure Plans

Correct Answer: B

License Management 70-705 Sample Question 9:
A customer has 32 core licenses for Windows Server Datacenter covered with active Software Assurance (SA).
The customer plans to use the Microsoft Azure Hybrid Benefit.
What is the valid deployment scenario for the customer?

A. 4 Azure Virtual Machines (“Base Instances”) that each have 16 cores
B. 4 Azure Virtual Machines (“Base Instances”) that each have 8 cores
C. 32 Azure Virtual Machines (“Base Instances”) that each have a single core
D. 4 Azure Virtual Machines (“Base Instances”) that each have 32 cores

Correct Answer: B

Free Microsoft 70-705 Designing and Providing Microsoft Licensing Solutions to Large Organizations Demo Question 10:
A customer is licensed for Microsoft Core CAL Suite through an Enterprise Agreement (EA).
One year into the EA, the customer wants Enterprise Mobility + Security E3.
What is the lowest cost option?

A. Enterprise Mobility + Security E3 Add-on to Core CAL Suite User Subscription Licenses (USLs)
B. Core CAL Suite Bridge for Enterprise Mobility + Security User Subscription Licenses (USLs)
C. Enterprise Mobility + Security E3 full User Subscription Licenses (USLs)
D. Enterprise Mobility + Security E3 From SA User Subscription Licenses (USLs)

Correct Answer: A


Free Microsoft 70-740 Sample Quesiton 1:
You have a server named Served that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 will be used as a VPN server. You need to configure Server1 to support VPN
Reconnect. Which VPN protocol should you use?

A. PPTP
B. L2TP
C. SSTP
D. lKEv2

Correct Answer: D

Latest Microsoft 70-740 Practice Question 2:
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 You install the Docker daemon on Server! You need to configure the Docker daemon to accept
connections only on TCP port 64500. What should you do?

A. Run theNew-NetFirewallRulecmdlet
B. Run theSet-ServiceWindows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Edit the daemon.json file.
D. Edit the configuration json file

Correct Answer: C

Free 70-740 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You have an Active Directory domain named Contoso com The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. You install the
Remote Access server role on Server1. You install the Network Policy and Access Services server role on Server2. You need to configure Server1 to use Server2
as a RADIUS server.
What should you do?

A. From Routing and Remote Access, configure the authentication provider.
B. From the Connection Manager Administration Kit, create a Connection Manager profile
C. From Server Manager, create an Access Policy.
D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Delegation settings of the Server1 computer account.

Correct Answer: A

New 70-740 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You have a Nano Server named Nano1.
Which cmdlet should you use to identify whether the DNS Server role is installed on Nano1?

A. Find-NanoServerPackage
B. Get-Package
C. Find-Package
D. Get-WindowsOptionalFeature

Correct Answer: B

Download 70-740 PDF Question 5:
You deploy a Hyper-V server named Served in an isolated test environment The test environment is prevented from accessing the Internet Server1 runs the Datacenter edition of Windows Server 2016.
You plan to deploy the following guest virtual machines on the server
Which activation model should you use for the virtual machines’?

A. Multiple Activation Key (MAK)
B. Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA)
C. Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) key
D. Key Management Service (KMS)

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-740 Demo Question 6:
You have a Nano Server named Nano1.
You deploy several containers to Nano1 that use an image named Image1.
You need to deploy a new container to Nano1 that uses Image1.
What should you run?

A. the Install-NanoServerPackage cmdlet
B. theInstall-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C. the docker load command
D. the docker run command

Correct Answer: D

MCSA-Windows Server 2016 70-740 Practice Question 7:
You have a Hyper-V host named Served That runs Windows Server 2016
Server1 has a virtual machine named VM1 VM1 is configured to run the Docker daemon.
On VM1 you have a container network that uses transparent mode
You need to ensure that containers that run on VM1 can obtain IP addresses from DHCP.
What should you do?

A. On VM1, rundocker network connect
B. On Server1runGet-VMNetworkAdapter-VMName VM1| Set-VMNetworkAdapter-MacAddressSpoofing On
C. On Server1, rundocker network connect
D. On VM1, runGet-VMNetworkAdapter-VMName VM1| Set- VMNetworkAdapter-MacAddressSpoofing On.

Correct Answer: D

Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 Microsoft 70-740 Online Quiz Question 8:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the samehardware configuration
You need to asynchronously replicate volume F: from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do?

A. RunNew-SRPartnershipand specify the -RephcationModeparameter.
B. install the Failover Clustering feature and create a new cluster resource group.
C. Install the Failover Clustering feature and use Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV).
D. RunSet-DfsrServiceConfigurationand specify the -RPCPortparameter

Correct Answer: A

MCSA-Windows Server 2016 70-740 Sample Question 9:
You have an application named App1 App1 is distributed to multiple Hyper-V virtual machines in a multitenant environment You need to ensure that the traffic is distributed evenly among the virtual machines that host App1 What should you include in the environment?

A. Network Controller and Windows Server Network Load Balancing (NLB) nodes
B. Network Controller and Windows Server Software Load Balancing (SLB) nodes
C. an RAS Gateway and Windows Server Network Load Balancing (NLB) nodes
D. an RAS Gateway and Windows Server Software Load Balancing (SLB) nodes

Correct Answer: D

Free Microsoft 70-740 Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 Demo Question 10:
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso com The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 Server1
is located in the perimeter network
You install the Active Directory Federation Services server role on Server1. You create an Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS) farm by using a certificate that has a subject name of sts.contoso com
You need to enable certificate authentication from the Internet on Server1
Which two inbound TCP ports should you open on the firewall? Each correct answer presents part of the solution

A. 389
B. 443
C. 3389
D. 8531
E. 49443

Correct Answer: BE


Free Microsoft 70-741 Sample Quesiton 1:
What is the most common central device used today to connect computers to a network?

A. hub
B. switch
C. SOHO router
D. VPN router

Correct Answer: B

Latest Microsoft 70-741 Practice Question 2:
What is the most common adapter or connector used to connect a computer to a wired network?

A. RG6
B. RG58
C. RJ45
D. RJ8

Correct Answer: C

Free 70-741 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
What do you use to create VLANs

A. router
B. switch
C. firewall
D. proxy server

Correct Answer: B

New 70-741 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
What zone is used to publish external websites for an organization?

A. intranet
B. exanet
C. internetwork
D. DMZ

Correct Answer: D

Download 70-741 PDF Question 5:
What standard describes CSMA/CD?

A. 801.2
B. 802.3
C. 802.5
D. 802.11

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-741 Demo Question 6:
Which model users a central database for authentication?

A. peer-to-peer
B. workgroup
C. client/server
D. distributive

Correct Answer: C

MCSA Windows Server 2016 70-741 Practice Question 7:
What type of server does Active Director run on?

A. file server
B. print server
C. database server
D. network controller

Correct Answer: D

Networking with Windows Server 2016 Microsoft 70-741 Online Quiz Question 8:
What is used to uniquely identify a host on a TCP/IP network?

A. IP address
B. MAC address
C. bit pattern
D. router name

Correct Answer: A

MCSA Windows Server 2016 70-741 Sample Question 9:
_ is a single computer or device that connects to a TCP/IP network.

A. Host
B. Node
C. Access Point
D. Laptop

Correct Answer: AB

Free Microsoft 70-741 Networking with Windows Server 2016 Demo Question 10:
What command do you use to test the TCP/IP stack on a computer?

A. Ping localhost
B. Ping 127.0.0.1
C. Ping loopback
D. ipconfig /renew

Correct Answer: ABC


Free Microsoft 70-742 Sample Quesiton 1:
What is the most common central device used today to connect computers to a network?

A. hub
B. switch
C. SOHO router
D. VPN router

Correct Answer: B

Latest Microsoft 70-742 Practice Question 2:
What is the most common adapter or connector used to connect a computer to a wired network?

A. RG6
B. RG58
C. RJ45
D. RJ8

Correct Answer: C

Free 70-742 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
What is the most common adapter or connector used to connect a computer to a wired network?

A. RG6
B. RG58
C. RJ45
D. RJ8

Correct Answer: C

New 70-742 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
What zone is used to publish external websites for an organization?

A. intranet
B. exanet
C. internetwork
D. DMZ

Correct Answer: D

Download 70-742 PDF Question 5:
What standard describes CSMA/CD?

A. 801.2
B. 802.3
C. 802.5
D. 802.11

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-742 Demo Question 6:
Which model users a central database for authentication?

A. peer-to-peer
B. workgroup
C. client/server
D. distributive

Correct Answer: C

MCSA Windows Server 2016 70-742 Practice Question 7:
What type of server does Active Director run on?

A. file server
B. print server
C. database server
D. network controller

Correct Answer: D

Identity with Windows Server 2016 Microsoft 70-742 Online Quiz Question 8:
What is used to uniquely identify a host on a TCP/IP network?

A. IP address
B. MAC address
C. bit pattern
D. router name

Correct Answer: A

MCSA Windows Server 2016 70-742 Sample Question 9:
_ is a single computer or device that connects to a TCP/IP network.

A. Host
B. Node
C. Access Point
D. Laptop

Correct Answer: AB

Free Microsoft 70-742 Identity with Windows Server 2016 Demo Question 10:
What command do you use to test the TCP/IP stack on a computer?

A. Ping localhost
B. Ping 127.0.0.1
C. Ping loopback
D. ipconfig /renew

Correct Answer: ABC


Free Microsoft 70-761 Sample Quesiton 1:
A table named Profits stores the total profit made each year within a territory. The Profits table has columns named Territory, Year, and Profit.
You need to create a report that displays the profits made by each territory for each year and its previous year.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
B. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
C. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
D. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits

Correct Answer: C

Latest Microsoft 70-761 Practice Question 2:
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application. You need to rotate the unique values of the ProductName field of a tablevalued expression into multiple columns in the output.
Which Transact-SQL operator should you use?

A. CROSS JOIN
B. CROSS APPLY
C. PIVOT
D. UNPIVOT

Correct Answer: C

Free 70-761 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a shopping application.
You need to retrieve a list of customers who live in territories that do not have a sales person.
Which Transact- SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <>SOME(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
B. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <>ALL(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
C. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID <>ANY(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
D. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer
WHERE TerritoryID NOT IN(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)

Correct Answer: BD

New 70-761 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a banking transaction management application.
You need to retrieve a list of account holders who live in cities that do not have a branch location.
Which Transact-SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. SELECT AccountHolderID
FROM AccountHolder
WHERE CityID NOT IN (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
B. SELECT AccountHolderID
FROM AccountHolder
WHERE CityID <> ALL (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
C. SELECT AccountHolderlD
FROM AccountHolder
WHERE CityID <> SOME (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
D. SELECT AccountHolderID
FROM AccountHolder
WHERE CityID <> ANY (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)

Correct Answer: AB

Download 70-761 PDF Question 5:
You are developing a database that will contain price information. You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits. Which data
type should you use?

A. Float
B. Money
C. Smallmoney
D. Numeric

Correct Answer: D

Free Download Microsoft 70-761 Demo Question 6:
You develop three Microsoft SQL Server 2012 databases named Database1, Database2, and Database3.
You have permissions on both Database1 and Database2. You plan to write and deploy a stored procedure named dbo.usp_InsertEvent in Database3.
dbo.usp_InsertEvent must execute other stored procedures in the other databases.
You need to ensure that callers that do not have permissions on Database1 or Database2 can execute the stored procedure.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. USE Database2
B. EXECUTE AS OWNER
C. USE Database1
D. EXECUTE AS CALLER

Correct Answer: B

Microsoft Other Certification 70-761 Practice Question 7:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema. Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema. You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role.
B. Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the
db_denydatawriter role.
C. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user.
D. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role.

Correct Answer: A

Querying Data with Transact-SQL Microsoft 70-761 Online Quiz Question 8:
A table named Profits stores the total profit made each year within a territory. The Profits table has columns named Territory, Year, and Profit. You need to create a
report that displays the profits made by each territory for each year and its preceding year. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER(PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS NextProfit FROM Profits
B. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER(PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS NextProfit FROM Profits
C. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER(PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS NextProfit FROM Profits
D. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit,
LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER(PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS NextProfit FROM Profits

Correct Answer: B

Microsoft Other Certification 70-761 Sample Question 9:
You are writing a set of queries against a FILESTREAM-enabled database.
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction.
You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a runtime error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?

A. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
B. SET XACT_ABORT OFF
C. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT
D. SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS ON
E. SET XACT_ABORT ON
F. SET IMPLICIT TRANSACTIONS OFF

Correct Answer: E

Free Microsoft 70-761 Querying Data with Transact-SQL Demo Question 10:
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products.
You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications’ ability to access data.
The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the applications.
What should you create for each application?

A. Synonyms
B. Common table expressions
C. Views
D. Temporary tables

Correct Answer: C


Free Microsoft 70-764 Sample Quesiton 1:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the
SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error.
You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message.
What should you do?

A. Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B. Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C. Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D. Execute sp_who.

Correct Answer: A

Latest Microsoft 70-764 Practice Question 2:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application.
Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time.
What should you do?

A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session.
C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
D. Run the sp_who command from a query window.
E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.

Correct Answer: E

Free 70-764 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?

A. Execute sp_configure ‘max log size’, 2G.
B. use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C. In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D. in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files. Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the
maximum size of the file.

Correct Answer: D

New 70-764 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The MSSQLSERVER service uses a domain account named CONTOSO\SQLService.
You plan to configure Instant File Initialization.
You need to ensure that Data File Autogrow operations use Instant File Initialization.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A. Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
B. Disable snapshot isolation.
C. Restart the SQL Server Service.
D. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks local security policy.
E. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Server Operators fixed server role.
F. Enable snapshot isolation.

Correct Answer: CD

Download 70-764 PDF Question 5:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster.
An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster.
What should you do?

A. Run the New SQL Server stand-alone installation Wizard on Node C.
B. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C.
C. Use Node B to install SQL Server on Node C.
D. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C.

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-764 Demo Question 6:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. After a routine shutdown, the drive that contains tempdb fails.
You need to be able to start the SQL Server.
What should you do?

A. Modify tempdb location in startup parameters.
B. Start SQL Server in minimal configuration mode.
C. Start SQL Server in single-user mode.
D. Configure SQL Server to bypass Windows application logging.

Correct Answer: B

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-764 Practice Question 7:
You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance. You plan to install a new application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The application login requires sysadmin permissions.
You need to ensure that the application login is unable to access other production databases.
What should you do?

A. Use the SQL Server default instance and configure an affinity mask.
B. Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
C. Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
D. Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Correct Answer: B

Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure Microsoft 70-764 Online Quiz Question 8:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores.
You discover performance issues when large amounts of data are written to tables under heavy system load.
You need to limit the number of cores that handle I/O.
What should you configure?

A. Processor affinity
B. Lightweight pooling
C. Max worker threads
D. I/O affinity

Correct Answer: D

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-764 Sample Question 9:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:
A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours.
You need to ensure that your backup will continue if any invalid checksum is encountered.
Which backup option should you use?

A. STANDBY
B. Differential
C. FULL
D. CHECKSUM
E. BULK_LOGGED
F. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR
G. SIMPLE
H. DBO_ONLY
I. COPY_ONLY
J. SKIP
K. RESTART
L. Transaction log
M.NO_CHECKSUM
N. NORECOVERY

Correct Answer: F

Free Microsoft 70-764 Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure Demo Question 10:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
The instance contains a database that supports a retail sales application. The application generates hundreds of transactions per second and is online 24 hours per
day and 7 days per week.
You plan to define a backup strategy for the database. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
No more than 5 minutes worth of transactions are lost. Data can be recovered by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A. Configure the database to use the SIMPLE recovery model.
B. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 4 hours.
C. Create a LOG backup every 5 minutes.
D. Configure the database to use the FULL recovery model.
E. Create a FULL database backup every 24 hours.
F. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 24 hours.

Correct Answer: BCDE


Free Microsoft 70-765 Sample Quesiton 1:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error.
You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message.
What should you do?

A. Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B. Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C. Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D. Execute sp_who.

Correct Answer: A

Latest Microsoft 70-765 Practice Question 2:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application.
Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time.
What should you do?

A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session.
C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
D. Run the sp_who command from a query window.
E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.

Correct Answer: E

Free 70-765 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?

A. Execute sp_configure ‘max log size’, 2G.
B. use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C. In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D. in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files. Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the
maximum size of the file.

Correct Answer: D

New 70-765 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The MSSQLSERVER service uses a domain account named CONTOSO\SQLService.
You plan to configure Instant File Initialization.
You need to ensure that Data File Autogrow operations use Instant File Initialization.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A. Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
B. Disable snapshot isolation.
C. Restart the SQL Server Service.
D. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks local security policy.
E. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Server Operators fixed server role.
F. Enable snapshot isolation.

Correct Answer: CD

Download 70-765 PDF Question 5:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster.
An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster.
What should you do?

A. Run the New SQL Server stand-alone installation Wizard on Node C.
B. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C.
C. Use Node B to install SQL Server on Node C.
D. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C.

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-765 Demo Question 6:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. After a routine shutdown, the drive that contains tempdb fails.
You need to be able to start the SQL Server.
What should you do?

A. Modify tempdb location in startup parameters.
B. Start SQL Server in minimal configuration mode.
C. Start SQL Server in single-user mode.
D. Configure SQL Server to bypass Windows application logging.

Correct Answer: B

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-765 Practice Question 7:
You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance. You plan to install a new application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The application login requires sysadmin permissions.
You need to ensure that the application login is unable to access other production databases.
What should you do?

A. Use the SQL Server default instance and configure an affinity mask.
B. Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
C. Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
D. Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Correct Answer: B

Provisioning SQL Databases Microsoft 70-765 Online Quiz Question 8:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores.
You discover performance issues when large amounts of data are written to tables under heavy system load.
You need to limit the number of cores that handle I/O.
What should you configure?

A. Processor affinity
B. Lightweight pooling
C. Max worker threads
D. I/O affinity

Correct Answer: D

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-765 Sample Question 9:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:
A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during
business hours.
You need to ensure that your backup will continue if any invalid checksum is encountered.
Which backup option should you use?

A. STANDBY
B. Differential
C. FULL
D. CHECKSUM
E. BULK_LOGGED
F. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR
G. SIMPLE
H. DBO_ONLY
I. COPY_ONLY
J. SKIP
K. RESTART
L. Transaction log
M.NO_CHECKSUM
N. NORECOVERY

Correct Answer: F

Free Microsoft 70-765 Provisioning SQL Databases Demo Question 10:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:
A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT
commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during
business hours.
On Wednesday at 10:00 hours, the development team requests you to refresh the database on a development server by using the most recent version.
You need to perform a full database backup that will be restored on the development server.
Which backup option should you use?

A. NORECOVERY
B. FULL
C. NO_CHECKSUM
D. CHECKSUM
E. Differential
F. 8ULK_LOGGED
G. STANDBY
H. RESTART
I. SKIP
J. Transaction log
K. DBO ONLY
L. COPY_ONLY
M.SIMPLE
N. CONTINUE AFTER ERROR

Correct Answer: L


Free Microsoft 70-767 Sample Quesiton 1:
You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that loads data hosted in a SQL Azure database into a data warehouse. The source system contains redundant or inconsistent data. When the package finds invalid data, the row containing the invalid data must be omitted but it must also be writtenbto a text file for further analysis. You need to establish the best technique to log these invalid rows while keeping the amount of development effort to a minimum.
What should you do?

A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
B. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
C. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
D. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
E. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
F. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
G. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
H. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
I. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
J. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
K. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.

Correct Answer: J

Latest Microsoft 70-767 Practice Question 2:
To facilitate the troubleshooting of SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages, a logging methodology is put in place. The methodology has the following requirements:
The deployment process must be simplified.
All the logs must be centralized in SQL Server.
Log data must be available via reports or T-SQL.
Log archival must be automated.
You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort. What should you do?

A. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
B. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.
C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
D. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
F. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.
G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
H. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
I. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
J. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.

Correct Answer: J

Free 70-767 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
To ease the debugging of packages, you standardize the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package logging methodology. The methodology has the following requirements:
Centralized logging in SQL Server
Simple deployment
Availability of log information through reports or T-SQL 
Automatic purge of older log entries
Configurable log details

A. Use the gacutil command.
B. Use the dtutil /copy command.
C. Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
D. Create an OnError event handler.
E. Create a reusable custom logging component.
F. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
G. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
H. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
I. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
J. Deploy the package by using an msi file.
K. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.

Correct Answer: H

New 70-767 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package on a computer is failing periodically in production. The package was created less than one year ago and was deployed to the SSIS catalog. Sometimes the package is started on a SQL Agent schedule; sometimes the package is started manually by an SSIS developer by
using the Object Explorer in SQL Server Management Studio. You need to identify the authenticated user responsible for starting the package each time it failed in the past. Where can you find this information?

A. the SQL Server Log
B. the SSISDB.[catalog].[executions] view
C. the SSISDB.[catalog].[event_messages] view
D. the SQL Agent Job History
E. the SQL Agent Error Log

Correct Answer: B

Download 70-767 PDF Question 5:
You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development
Studio (BIDS). The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded. You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012. Which tool should you use?

A. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server 2008 BIDS
B. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Data Tools
C. SQL Server DTExecUI utility (dtexecui.exe)
D. SQL Server dtexec utility (dtexec.exe)

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-767 Demo Question 6:
You are designing a data warehouse for a software distribution business that stores sales by
software title. It stores sales targets by software category. Software titles are classified into subcategories and categories. Each software title is included in only a single software subcategory,
and each subcategory is included in only a single category. The data warehouse will be a data source
for an Analysis Services cube. The data warehouse contains two fact tables:
• factSales, used to record daily sales by software title
• factTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by software category
Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports sales by software title, category and
subcategory, and sales targets. You need to design the software title dimension. The solution should
use as few tables as possible while supporting all the requirements. What should you do?

A. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory. and dimSoftwareSubcategory
and a fourth bridge table that joins software titles to their appropriate category and subcategory
table records with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
B. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory.
Connect factSales to all three tables and connect factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign
key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
C. Create one table, dimSoftware, which contains Software Detail, Category, and Subcategory
columns. Connect factSales to dimSoftware with a foreign key constraint. Direct the cube developer
to use a non-key granularity attribute for factTarget.
D. Create two tables, dimSoftware and dimSoftwareCategory. Connect factSales to dimSoftware and
factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use
key granularity attributes.

Correct Answer: C

MCSA-SQL 2016 BI Development 70-767 Practice Question 7:
You are reviewing the design of a customer dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on
SQL Azure. The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to
customer attributes such as Postcode. You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full
historical reporting of changes to multiple customer attributes including Postcode. What should you do?

A. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the customer dimension.
B. Add an IsCurrent column to the customer dimension.
C. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse.
D. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the customer dimension.

Correct Answer: A

Implementing a SQL Data Warehouse Microsoft 70-767 Online Quiz Question 8:
You are designing an enterprise star schema that will consolidate data from three independent data
marts. One of the data marts is hosted on SQL Azure. Most of the dimensions have the same
structure and content. However, the geography dimension is slightly different in each data mart. You
need to design a consolidated dimensional structure that will be easy to maintain while ensuring
that all dimensional data from the three original solutions is represented. What should you do?

A. Create a junk dimension for the geography dimension.
B. Implement change data capture.
C. Create a conformed dimension for the geography dimension.
D. Create three geography dimensions.

Correct Answer: C

MCSA-SQL 2016 BI Development 70-767 Sample Question 9:
You work as a senior database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior administrators. You are discussing the use of Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation
Outputs. One of the output options causes Derived Column transformations to create columns for the expired row and the current row indicators.
Which option is the output that causes this?

A. Unchanged Output
B. Inferred Member Updates Output
C. Historical Attributes Inserts Output
D. Fixed Attribute Output
E. Changing Attributes Updates Output

Correct Answer: C

Free Microsoft 70-767 Implementing a SQL Data Warehouse Demo Question 10:
You work as a senior database developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.
You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior developers. You are discussing the ValidateExternalMetaData property for a data flow.
Which of the following represents the data type for this property?

A. Integer
B. IDTSExternalMetadataColumn100
C. String
D. Boolean

Correct Answer: D


Free Microsoft 70-768 Sample Quesiton 1:
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project that will be used by the finance, sales, and marketing teams.
The sales team reports that the model is too complex and difficult to use. The sales team does not need any information other than sales-related resources in the tabular model. The finance and marketing teams need to see all the resources in the tabular model.
You need to implement a solution that meets the needs of the sales team while minimizing development and administrative effort.
What should you do?

A. Create a separate partition for each team.
B. Create a separate data source for each team.
C. Create a perspective for the sales team.
D. Enable client side security to filter non-sales data.

Correct Answer: C

Latest Microsoft 70-768 Practice Question 2:
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a data model.
Which role permission should you use?

A. Explorer
B. Process
C. Browser
D. Administrator
E. Select
F. Read

Correct Answer: F

Free 70-768 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project.
In the data warehouse, a table named Sales Persons and Territories defines a relationship between a salesperson’s name, logon ID, and assigned sales territory.
You need to ensure that each salesperson has access to data from only the sales territory assigned to that salesperson. You need to use the least amount of development effort to achieve this goal.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Create a new role named Sales Persons with Read permission. Add each salesperson’s logon as a member to the role.
B. Add the Sales Persons and Territories table to the model, define the relationships, and then implement dynamic security by using row filters. Grant each salesperson access to the model.
C. Create a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security group and add each salesperson as a member. Then create a new role named Sales Persons with Read permission.
Add the group as a member to the new role.
D. Create a separate tabular model for each sales territory and assign each tabular model a corresponding sales territory name. Grant each salesperson access to the corresponding tabular model of the assigned sales territory.

Correct Answer: B

New 70-768 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You are troubleshooting query performance for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
A user reports that a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query is very slow.
You need to identify the MDX query statement in a trace by using SQL Server Profiler.
Which event class should you use?

A. Get Data From Aggregation
B. Query Subcube
C. Query Begin
D. Progress Report Begin
E. Calculate Non Empty Begin
F. Execute MDX Script Begin

Correct Answer: C

Download 70-768 PDF Question 5:
You maintain SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instances.
You need to configure an installation of PowerPivot for Microsoft SharePoint in a SharePoint farm.
Which tool should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. SQL Server Configuration Manager
B. PowerPivot Configuration Tool
C. SharePoint Products Configuration Wizard
D. SharePoint Central Administration
E. PowerShell

Correct Answer: ABD

Free Download Microsoft 70-768 Demo Question 6:
You are developing a tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) database based on a SQL Server database.
In the data source, the FactInternetSales table is partitioned by month. Data from the current month has been updated and new data has been inserted in the FactInternetSales table, in the DimProduct table, and in the DimCustomer table.
In the model, the FactInternetSales table is also partitioned by month.
You need to ensure that the model has the most recent data while minimizing the processing time.
What should you do?

A. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option. Then
process the database with the Process Data processing option.
B. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Clear processing option. Then process the database with the Process Full processing option.
C. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Defrag processing option. Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.
D. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option. Then
process the database with the Process Defrag processing option.
E. Process the latest FactInternetSales model table partition, the DimProduct table, and the DimCustomer table with the Process Data processing option. Then process the database with the Process Recalc processing option.

Correct Answer: D

Microsoft Other Certification 70-768 Practice Question 7:
You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
The report defines a single SQL Server data source and dataset.
You need to include additional data sourced from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database in the report.
What should you do?

A. Create a SQL Server data source and then add a dataset that uses the new data source.
B. Create a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data source and then add a dataset that uses the new data source.
C. Generate an Atom-compliant data feed for the report.
D. Create a Microsoft Azure SQL Database dataset that uses the existing data source.

Correct Answer: B

Developing SQL Data Models Microsoft 70-768 Online Quiz Question 8:
You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). This report has a table named Table1 and a textbox named Textbox1.
Table1 is initially visible but the user must be able to choose when to hide it.
You need to develop the report to meet the requirement.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Textbox1.
B. Configure Textbox1 to drill through to rerun the report to toggle the display of Table1.
C. For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Table1
D. Add a parameter to the report so users can choose the display state of Table1.

Correct Answer: A

Microsoft Other Certification 70-768 Sample Question 9:
You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
The report must define a report parameter to prompt the user for the business unit. Each business unit has a unique font scheme combination of font and size properties.
You need to ensure that all of the text boxes in the table headers use the correct business unit font properties.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Add one report variable for FontFamily Assign it with an expression to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, set the Color and FontSize properties by using the variables.
B. For each header text box, assign expressions to the FontFamily and FontSize properties.
C. Add two report variables named FontFamily and FontSize. Assign them with expressions to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, use expressions to set the FontFamily and FontSize properties by using the variables.
D. Add two Microsoft Visual C# functions to the code block of the report to implement FontFamily and FontSize functions. For each header text box, use expressions to set the FontFamily and FontSize properties by using the functions.

Correct Answer: D

Free Microsoft 70-768 Developing SQL Data Models Demo Question 10:
You install SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
You need to restore a copy of the symmetric key.
Which command should you run?

A. rskeymgmt -d
B. rskeymgmt -e -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1
C. rskeymgmt -i
D. rskeymgmt -a -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1

Correct Answer: D


page 1 from 1

Recent Post