Microsoft 70-765 Dumps - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our Microsoft 70-765 Dumps Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


Microsoft 70-765 Dumps

Free Microsoft 70-765 Sample Quesiton 1:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error.
You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message.
What should you do?

A. Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B. Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C. Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D. Execute sp_who.

Correct Answer: A

Latest Microsoft 70-765 Practice Question 2:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application.
Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time.
What should you do?

A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session.
C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
D. Run the sp_who command from a query window.
E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.

Correct Answer: E

Free 70-765 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?

A. Execute sp_configure ‘max log size’, 2G.
B. use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C. In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D. in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files. Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the
maximum size of the file.

Correct Answer: D

New 70-765 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The MSSQLSERVER service uses a domain account named CONTOSO\SQLService.
You plan to configure Instant File Initialization.
You need to ensure that Data File Autogrow operations use Instant File Initialization.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A. Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
B. Disable snapshot isolation.
C. Restart the SQL Server Service.
D. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks local security policy.
E. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Server Operators fixed server role.
F. Enable snapshot isolation.

Correct Answer: CD

Download 70-765 PDF Question 5:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster.
An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster.
What should you do?

A. Run the New SQL Server stand-alone installation Wizard on Node C.
B. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C.
C. Use Node B to install SQL Server on Node C.
D. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C.

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-765 Demo Question 6:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. After a routine shutdown, the drive that contains tempdb fails.
You need to be able to start the SQL Server.
What should you do?

A. Modify tempdb location in startup parameters.
B. Start SQL Server in minimal configuration mode.
C. Start SQL Server in single-user mode.
D. Configure SQL Server to bypass Windows application logging.

Correct Answer: B

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-765 Practice Question 7:
You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance. You plan to install a new application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The application login requires sysadmin permissions.
You need to ensure that the application login is unable to access other production databases.
What should you do?

A. Use the SQL Server default instance and configure an affinity mask.
B. Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
C. Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
D. Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Correct Answer: B

Provisioning SQL Databases Microsoft 70-765 Online Quiz Question 8:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores.
You discover performance issues when large amounts of data are written to tables under heavy system load.
You need to limit the number of cores that handle I/O.
What should you configure?

A. Processor affinity
B. Lightweight pooling
C. Max worker threads
D. I/O affinity

Correct Answer: D

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-765 Sample Question 9:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:
A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during
business hours.
You need to ensure that your backup will continue if any invalid checksum is encountered.
Which backup option should you use?

A. STANDBY
B. Differential
C. FULL
D. CHECKSUM
E. BULK_LOGGED
F. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR
G. SIMPLE
H. DBO_ONLY
I. COPY_ONLY
J. SKIP
K. RESTART
L. Transaction log
M.NO_CHECKSUM
N. NORECOVERY

Correct Answer: F

Free Microsoft 70-765 Provisioning SQL Databases Demo Question 10:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:
A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT
commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during
business hours.
On Wednesday at 10:00 hours, the development team requests you to refresh the database on a development server by using the most recent version.
You need to perform a full database backup that will be restored on the development server.
Which backup option should you use?

A. NORECOVERY
B. FULL
C. NO_CHECKSUM
D. CHECKSUM
E. Differential
F. 8ULK_LOGGED
G. STANDBY
H. RESTART
I. SKIP
J. Transaction log
K. DBO ONLY
L. COPY_ONLY
M.SIMPLE
N. CONTINUE AFTER ERROR

Correct Answer: L


Free Microsoft 70-765 Sample Quesiton 1:
You create a new Microsoft Azure subscription.
You need to create a group of Azure SQL databases that share resources.
Which cmdlet should you run first?

A. New-AzureRmAvailabilitySet
B. New-AzureRmLoadBalancer
C. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseSecondary
D. New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool
E. New-AzureRmVM
F. New-AzureRmSqlServer
G. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseCopy
H. New-AzureRmSqlServerCommunicationLink

Correct Answer: D

Latest Microsoft 70-765 Practice Question 2:
You have a Microsoft Azure SQL database in the US West region.
You need to create a replica in the US East region.
Which cmdlet should you run first?

A. New-AzureRmAvailabilitySet
B. New-AzureRmLoadBalancer
C. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseSecondary
D. New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool
E. New-AzureRmVM
F. New-AzureRmSqlServer
G. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseCopy
H. New-AzureRmSqlServerCommunicationLink

Correct Answer: G

Free 70-765 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You plan to deploy Microsoft SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure Virtual machine. The virtual machine will have a 30-TB database and will have 10 1-TB VHDs for the
database.
You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements:
Evenly distribute read and write operations across the VHDs.
Minimize the read and write time.
Which storage configuration should you use?

A. a parity storage pool
B. a simple storage pool
C. a mirrored storage pool
D. a striped volume
E. a RAID-5 volume

Correct Answer: D

New 70-765 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might
meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You are migrating an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server instance to SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine. The instance has 30 databased that consume a total of 2 TB of disk space. The instance sustains more than 30,000 transactions per second.
You need to provision storage for the virtual machine. The storage must be able to support the same load as the on-premises deployment.
Solution: You create one storage account that has 30 containers. You create a VHD in each container.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

Download 70-765 PDF Question 5:
You plan to deploy an on-premises SQL Server 2014 database to Azure SQL Database. You have the following requirements:
Maximum database size of 500 GB
A point-in-time-restore of 35 days
Maximum database transaction units (DTUs) of 500
You need to choose the correct service tier and performance level.
Which service tier should you choose?

A. Standard S3
B. Premium P4
C. Standard SO
D. Basic

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-765 Demo Question 6:
You manage an on-premises, multi-tier application that has the following configuration:
Two SQL Server 2012 databases named SQL1 and SQL2
Two application servers named AppServerl and AppServer2 that run IIS
You plan to move your application to Azure.
You need to ensure that during an Azure update cycle or a hardware failure, the application remains available.
Which two deployment configurations should you implement? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Deploy AppServerl and AppServer2 in a single availability set.
B. Deploy all servers in a single availability set.
C. Deploy SQL1 and AppServerl in a single availability set.
D. Deploy SQL2 and AppServer2 in a single availability set.
E. Deploy SQL1 and SQL2 in a single availability set.

Correct Answer: AE

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-765 Practice Question 7:
You have an on-premises server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server has a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 instance that has one user database. The database is 2 TB.
Your company has a Win32 application installed on 1,000 computers. The application connects to the database by using a network name of server1.contoso.local.
You need to migrate the database to SQL Server 2016 on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine that runs Windows Server 2016. The solution must minimize outages to the application.
What should you do?

A. Copy the database files and update the records in DNS.
B. Implement an availability group and update the records in DNS.
C. Implement database mirroring and update the records in DNS.
D. Implement database mirroring and change the connection string.

Correct Answer: B

Provisioning SQL Databases Microsoft 70-765 Online Quiz Question 8:
You plan to deploy an AlwaysOn failover cluster in Microsoft Azure. The cluster has a Service Level Agreement (SLA) that requires an uptime of at least 99.95 percent.
You need to ensure that the cluster meets the SLA.
Which cmdlet should you run before you deploy the virtual machine?

A. New-AzureRmAvailabilitySet
B. New-AzureRmLoadBalancer
C. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseSecondary
D. New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool
E. New-AzureRmVM
F. New-AzureRmSqlServer
G. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseCopy
H. New-AzureRmSqlServerCommunicationLink

Correct Answer: B

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-765 Sample Question 9:
You have an on-premises Microsoft SQL server that has a database named DB1. DB1 contains several tables that are stretched to Microsoft Azure.
A network administrator upgrades the hardware firewalls on the network.
You need to verify whether data migration still runs successfully.
Which stored procedure should you run?

A. Sys_sp_testlinkedserver
B. Sys_sp_rda_test_connection
C. Sys_sp_rda_reauthorized_db
D. Sp_set_firewall_rule

Correct Answer: B

Free Microsoft 70-765 Provisioning SQL Databases Demo Question 10:
You plan to migrate on-premises Microsoft SQL Server databases to SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
A full back up of the databases is 3 TB. The corporate network has a 1.5 MB/sec Internet connection.
You need to move the backups to Azure to ensure that you can restore the databases to the Azure virtual machine as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

A. Use SQL Server Backup to URL.
B. Run azcopy.exe and specify the /SetContentType parameter.
C. Create an availability group that is configured for automatic seeding.
D. Run robocopy.exe and specify the /mir parameter.
E. Use the Azure Import/Export service.

Correct Answer: E


Free Microsoft 70-765 Sample Quesiton 1:
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one
question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to
that question.
You have deployed several GS-series virtual machines (VMs) in Microsoft Azure. You plan to deploy Microsoft SQL Server in a development environment.
You need to provide storage to the environment that minimizes costs.
Which storage option should you use?

A. Premium P10 disk storage
B. Premium P20 disk storage
C. Premium P30 disk storage
D. Standard locally redundant disk storage
E. Standard geo-redundant disk storage
F. Standard zone redundant blob storage
G. Standard locally redundant blob storage
H. Standard geo-redundant blob storage

Correct Answer: D

Latest Microsoft 70-765 Practice Question 2:
You plan to migrate a database to Microsoft Azure SQL Database. The database requires 500 gigabytes (GB) of storage.
The database must support 50 concurrent logins. You must minimize the cost associated with hosting the database.
You need to create the database.
Which pricing tier should you use?

A. Standard S3 pricing tier
B. Premium P2 tier
C. Standard S2 pricing tier
D. Premium P1 tier

Correct Answer: D

Free 70-765 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You plan to deploy 20 Microsoft Azure SQL Database instances to an elastic pool in Azure to support a batch processing application.
Two of the databases in the pool reach their peak workload threshold at the same time every day. This leads to inconsistent performance for batch completion.
You need to ensure that all batches perform consistently.
What should you do?

A. Create an In-Memory table.
B. Increase the storage limit in the pool.
C. Implement a readable secondary database.
D. Increase the total number of elastic Database Transaction Units (eDTUs) in the pool.

Correct Answer: D

New 70-765 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
A company has an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server 2014 environment. The company has a main office in Seattle, and remote offices in Amsterdam and Tokyo.
You plan to deploy a Microsoft Azure SQL Database instance to support a new application. You expect to have 100 users from each office.
In the past, users at remote sites reported issues when they used applications hosted at the Seattle office.
You need to optimize performance for users running reports while minimizing costs.
What should you do?

A. Implement an elastic pool.
B. Implement a standard database with readable secondaries in Asia and Europe, and then migrate the application.
C. Implement replication from an on-premises SQL Server database to the Azure SQL Database instance.
D. Deploy a database from the Premium service tier.

Correct Answer: B

Download 70-765 PDF Question 5:
You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02.
Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database.
You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
What should you do?

A. Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit.
B. Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only.
C. Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections.
D. Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit.

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-765 Demo Question 6:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance.
You plan to migrate the database to Windows Azure SQL Database. You verify that all objects contained in the database are compatible with Windows Azure SQL
Database.
You need to ensure that database users and required server logins are migrated to Windows Azure SQL Database.
What should you do?

A. Use the copy database wizard
B. Use the Database Transfer wizard
C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to deploy the database to Windows Azure SQL Database
D. Backup the database from the local server and restore it to Windows Azure SQL Database

Correct Answer: C

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-765 Practice Question 7:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. One of the SQL Server 2012 instances contains a database named Sales.
You plan to migrate Sales to Windows Azure SQL Database.
To do so, you need to implement a contained database.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Set database containment to AZURE.
B. Enable server property contained database authentication.
C. Disable server property cross db ownership chaining.
D. Set database containment to PARTIAL.
E. Disable server property contained database authentication.
F. Set database containment to FULL.

Correct Answer: BD

Provisioning SQL Databases Microsoft 70-765 Online Quiz Question 8:
You plan to install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 for a web hosting company.
The company plans to host multiple web sites, each supported by a SQL Server database.
You need to select an edition of SQL Server that features backup compression of databases, basic data integration features, and low total cost of ownership.
Which edition should you choose?

A. Express Edition with Tools
B. Standard Edition
C. Web Edition
D. Express Edition with Advanced Services

Correct Answer: B

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-765 Sample Question 9:
You manage a Microsoft SQL Server environment in a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
You must enable Always Encrypted for columns in a database.
You need to configure the key store provider.
What should you do?

A. Use the Randomized encryption type
B. Modify the connection string for applications.
C. Auto-generate a column master key.
D. Use the Azure Key Vault.

Correct Answer: D

Free Microsoft 70-765 Provisioning SQL Databases Demo Question 10:
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one
question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to
that question.
You have deployed several GS-series virtual machines (VMs) in Microsoft Azure. You plan to deploy Microsoft SQL Server in an Always On Availability Group. You
expect to have less than 1 million IO transaction per month.
You need to recommend a storage solution for the SQL Servers. The solution must minimize costs.
Which storage option should you use?

A. Premium P10 disk storage
B. Premium P20 disk storage
C. Premium P30 disk storage
D. Standard locally redundant disk storage
E. Standard geo-redundant disk storage
F. Standard zone redundant blob storage
G. Standard locally redundant blob storage
H. Standard geo-redundant blob storage

Correct Answer: A


page 1 from 1

Recent Post