Microsoft 70-764 Dumps - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our Microsoft 70-764 Dumps Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


Microsoft 70-764 Dumps

Free Microsoft 70-764 Sample Quesiton 1:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the
SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error.
You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message.
What should you do?

A. Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B. Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C. Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D. Execute sp_who.

Correct Answer: A

Latest Microsoft 70-764 Practice Question 2:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application.
Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time.
What should you do?

A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session.
C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
D. Run the sp_who command from a query window.
E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.

Correct Answer: E

Free 70-764 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?

A. Execute sp_configure ‘max log size’, 2G.
B. use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C. In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D. in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files. Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the
maximum size of the file.

Correct Answer: D

New 70-764 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The MSSQLSERVER service uses a domain account named CONTOSO\SQLService.
You plan to configure Instant File Initialization.
You need to ensure that Data File Autogrow operations use Instant File Initialization.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A. Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
B. Disable snapshot isolation.
C. Restart the SQL Server Service.
D. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks local security policy.
E. Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Server Operators fixed server role.
F. Enable snapshot isolation.

Correct Answer: CD

Download 70-764 PDF Question 5:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster.
An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster.
What should you do?

A. Run the New SQL Server stand-alone installation Wizard on Node C.
B. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C.
C. Use Node B to install SQL Server on Node C.
D. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C.

Correct Answer: B

Free Download Microsoft 70-764 Demo Question 6:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. After a routine shutdown, the drive that contains tempdb fails.
You need to be able to start the SQL Server.
What should you do?

A. Modify tempdb location in startup parameters.
B. Start SQL Server in minimal configuration mode.
C. Start SQL Server in single-user mode.
D. Configure SQL Server to bypass Windows application logging.

Correct Answer: B

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-764 Practice Question 7:
You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance. You plan to install a new application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The application login requires sysadmin permissions.
You need to ensure that the application login is unable to access other production databases.
What should you do?

A. Use the SQL Server default instance and configure an affinity mask.
B. Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
C. Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
D. Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Correct Answer: B

Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure Microsoft 70-764 Online Quiz Question 8:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores.
You discover performance issues when large amounts of data are written to tables under heavy system load.
You need to limit the number of cores that handle I/O.
What should you configure?

A. Processor affinity
B. Lightweight pooling
C. Max worker threads
D. I/O affinity

Correct Answer: D

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-764 Sample Question 9:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:
A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day.
The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours.
You need to ensure that your backup will continue if any invalid checksum is encountered.
Which backup option should you use?

A. STANDBY
B. Differential
C. FULL
D. CHECKSUM
E. BULK_LOGGED
F. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR
G. SIMPLE
H. DBO_ONLY
I. COPY_ONLY
J. SKIP
K. RESTART
L. Transaction log
M.NO_CHECKSUM
N. NORECOVERY

Correct Answer: F

Free Microsoft 70-764 Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure Demo Question 10:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
The instance contains a database that supports a retail sales application. The application generates hundreds of transactions per second and is online 24 hours per
day and 7 days per week.
You plan to define a backup strategy for the database. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
No more than 5 minutes worth of transactions are lost. Data can be recovered by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A. Configure the database to use the SIMPLE recovery model.
B. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 4 hours.
C. Create a LOG backup every 5 minutes.
D. Configure the database to use the FULL recovery model.
E. Create a FULL database backup every 24 hours.
F. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 24 hours.

Correct Answer: BCDE


Free Microsoft 70-764 Sample Quesiton 1:
You have configured Resource Governor with three resource pools.
You have assigned the first resource pool a minimum CPU and memory value of 20%.
You have assigned the second resource pool a minimum CPU and memory value of 30%.
You want to assign maximum CPU and memory values to the third resource pool.
What is the maximum CPU and memory value you can assign to this resource pool?

A. 30%
B. 50%
C. 70%
D. 100%

Correct Answer: B

Latest Microsoft 70-764 Practice Question 2:
You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 default instance on which several production databases have been deployed.
You plan to install a new ticketing application that requires the deployment of a database on the server.
The SQL login for this application requires sysadmin permissions. You need to ensure that the login for the ticketing application cannot access other production databases.
What should you do?

A. Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
B. Use the SQL Server default instance and configure a user-defined server role. Add the login for the ticketing application to this role.
C. Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
D. Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Correct Answer: C

Free 70-764 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You plan to integrate an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment with Microsoft Azure.
You need to create the authentication object so that you can connect to Azure.
Which Windows PowerShell command or commands should you run?

A. Invoke-Sqlcmd “CREATE EXTERNAL DATA SOURCE MyAzureStorage WITH (LOCATION = ‘wasbs://Azure@myaccount.blob.core.windows.net/”,
CREDENTIAL = Pa$$w0rd)”
B. New-SqlAzureKeyVaultColumnMasterKeySettings-KeyUrl
https://myvault.vault.contoso.net:443/keys/CMK/4c05fla41b12488f9cba2ea964b6a700
C. Invoke-Sqlcmd “CREATE CREDENTIAL AzureCred WITH IDENTITY = ‘AzureKey’, SECRET = ‘Pa$$w0rd”
D. Invoke-Sqlcmd “CREATE LOGIN AzureCred WITH CREDENTIAL = ‘AzureKey’, PASSWORD = ‘Pa$$w0rd”

Correct Answer: C

New 70-764 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will
use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages.
You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login.
You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile.
You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages.
What should you do?

A. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account.
B. Disable the guest user in the msdb database.
C. Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile.
D. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient’s email address in the Database Mail profile.

Correct Answer: A

Download 70-764 PDF Question 5:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 default instance. The instance is hosted by a server that has a local firewall configured.
The firewall only allows inbound connections on port 1433. The server only hosts a single instance of SQL Server.
You need to ensure that the instance is configured to allow remote connections even if the SQL Server is unresponsive to client connections.
What should you do?

A. Enable inbound connections on TCP port 1434 in the Windows Firewall on the server.
B. Execute the following Transact-SQL command: sp_configure ‘remote admin connections’,
C. Execute the Reconfigure command.
D. Execute the following Transact-SQL command: sp_configure ‘remote access’, 1
E. Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
F. Enable inbound connections on TCP port 135 in the Windows Firewall on the server.

Correct Answer: ABC

Free Download Microsoft 70-764 Demo Question 6:
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2016 in your company.
A database contains a large product catalog that is updated periodically.
You need to be able to send the entire product catalog to all branch offices on a monthly basis.
Which configuration should you use?

A. Two servers configured in the same data center A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes A backup server configured as a warm standby
B. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C. Two servers configured in the same data center SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
D. Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
E. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
F. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
G. Two servers configured on the same subnet SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
H. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode

Correct Answer: E

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-764 Practice Question 7:
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2016 in your company.
You need to ensure that an OLTP database that uses a storage area network (SAN) remains available if any of the servers fail.
You also need to minimize the amount of storage used by the database.
Which configuration should you use?

A. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
B. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C. Two servers configured in the same data center SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
D. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode E. Two servers configured in the same data center A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes A backup server configured as a warm standby
F. Two servers configured on the same subnet SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H. Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance

Correct Answer: H

Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure Microsoft 70-764 Online Quiz Question 8:
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2016 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements.
There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space.
You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries.
Which isolation level should you use?

A. SERIALIZABLE
B. SNAPSHOT
C. READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT
D. REPEATABLE READ

Correct Answer: C

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-764 Sample Question 9:
You plan to migrate the db to azure.
You verify that all objects are valid for azure sql database. You need to ensure that users and logins are migrated to azure.
What should you do?

A. Use the Copy Database wizard
B. Use the Database Transfer wizard
C. Use the SQL Management Studio to deploy the db to azure
D. Back up the databasae from the local server and restore it to azure

Correct Answer: CD

Free Microsoft 70-764 Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure Demo Question 10:
You install Microsoft SQL Server 2016 on a new server.
After setup is complete, you attempt to start the SQL Server service.
After being in a starting state for a few moments, the service goes back to a stopped state.
You need to determine the cause of the failure. Which file should you use?

A. %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL
Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER|MSSQL\Log\Errorlog
B. %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\110\setup
Bootstrap\Log\Summary.txt
C. %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.idf
D. %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL
Server\110\Shared\ErrorDmpr[XXXX] .mdmp

Correct Answer: A


Free Microsoft 70-764 Sample Quesiton 1:
A Microsoft SQL Server database named DB1 has two filegroups named FG1 and FG2. You implement a backup strategy that creates backups for the filegroups.
DB1 experiences a failure. You must restore FG1 and then FG2.
You need to ensure that the database remains in the RECOVERING state until the restoration of FG2 completes. After the restoration of FG2 completes, the
database must be online.
What should you specify when you run the recovery command?

A. the WITH NORECOVERY clause for FG1 and the WITH RECOVERY clause for FG2
B. the WITH RECOVERY clause for FG1 and the WITH RECOVERY clause for FG2
C. the WITH RECOVERY clause for both FG1 and FG2
D. the WITH NORECOVERY clause for both FG1 and FG2

Correct Answer: A

Latest Microsoft 70-764 Practice Question 2:
You manage a Microsoft SQL Server environment. You plan to encrypt data when you create backups.
You need to configure the encryption options for backups.
What should you configure?

A. a certificate
B. an MD5 hash
C. a DES key
D. an AES 256-bit key

Correct Answer: D

Free 70-764 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
You have a database named DB1 that stores more than 700 gigabyte (GB) of data and serves millions of requests per hour.
Queries on DB1 are taking longer than normal to complete.
You run the following Transact-SQL statement:
SELECT * FROM sys.database_query_store_options
You determine that the Query Store is in Read-Only mode.
You need to maximize the time that the Query Store is in Read-Write mode.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you run?

A. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE = ALL)
B. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (MAX_STORAGE_SIZE_MB = 50)
C. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (CLEANUP_POLICY = (STALE_QUERY_THRESHOLD_DAYS = 14));
D. ALTER DATABASE DB1SET QUERY_STORE (QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE = NONE)

Correct Answer: C

New 70-764 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B.
A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster.
An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster.
What should you do?

A. Create a ConfigurationFile.ini file from Node B, and then run the AddNode command-line tool on Node A.
B. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C.
C. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C.
D. Use Cluster Administrator to add a new Resource Group to Node B.

Correct Answer: C

Download 70-764 PDF Question 5:
You plan to integrate an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server environment with Microsoft Azure.
You need to create the authentication object so that you can connect to Azure.
Which Windows PowerShell command or commands should you run?

A. Invoke-Sqlcmd “CREATE EXTERNAL DATA SOURCE MyAzureStorage WITH (LOCATION = ‘wasbs://Azure@myaccount.blob.core.windows.net/”,
CREDENTIAL = Pa$$w0rd)”
B. New-SqlAzureKeyVaultColumnMasterKeySettings-KeyUrl
https://myvault.vault.contoso.net:443/keys/CMK/4c05fla41b12488f9cba2ea964b6a700
C. Invoke-Sqlcmd “CREATE CREDENTIAL AzureCred WITH IDENTITY = ‘AzureKey’, SECRET = ‘Pa$$w0rd”
D. Invoke-Sqlcmd “CREATE LOGIN AzureCred WITH CREDENTIAL = ‘AzureKey’, PASSWORD = ‘Pa$$w0rd”

Correct Answer: C

Free Download Microsoft 70-764 Demo Question 6:
You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will
use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages.
You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login.
You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile.
You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages.
What should you do?

A. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account.
B. Disable the guest user in the msdb database.
C. Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile.
D. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient’s email address in the Database Mail profile.

Correct Answer: A

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-764 Practice Question 7:
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2016 in your company.
You need to ensure that data changes are sent to a non-SQL Server database server in near real time.
You also need to ensure that data on the primary server is unaffected.
Which configuration should you use?

A. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
B. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode
C. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as
an Active Secondary
D. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
E. Two servers configured in the same data center SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode One server configured as
an Active Secondary
F. Two servers configured on the same subnet SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G. Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
H. Two servers configured in the same data center A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes A backup server configured as a warm
standby

Correct Answer: A

Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure Microsoft 70-764 Online Quiz Question 8:
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2016 in your company.
A database contains a large product catalog that is updated periodically.
You need to be able to send the entire product catalog to all branch offices on a monthly basis.
Which configuration should you use?

A. Two servers configured in the same data center A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes A backup server configured as a warm
standby
B. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C. Two servers configured in the same data center SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode One server configured as
an Active Secondary
D. Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
E. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
F. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as
an Active Secondary
G. Two servers configured on the same subnet SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
H. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode

Correct Answer: E

MCSA-Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Operations 70-764 Sample Question 9:
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2016 in your company.
You need to ensure that an OLTP database that uses a storage area network (SAN) remains available if any of the servers fail.
You also need to minimize the amount of storage used by the database.
Which configuration should you use?

A. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
B. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C. Two servers configured in the same data center SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
D. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in AsynchronousCommit Availability Mode
E. Two servers configured in the same data center A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes A backup server configured as a warm
standby
F. Two servers configured on the same subnet SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H. Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance

Correct Answer: H

Free Microsoft 70-764 Administering a SQL Database Infrastructure Demo Question 10:
You create an availability group named HaContoso that has replicas named Server01/HA, Server02/HA, and Server03/HA.
Currently, Server01l/HA is the primary replica.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
Backup operations occur on Server02/HA.
If Server02/HA is unavailable, backup operations occur on Server03/HA.
Backup operations do not occur on Server01/HA.
How should you configure HaContoso?

A. Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Prefer Secondary. Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 20. Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 10.
B. Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Secondary only. Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 20. Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 10.
C. Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Secondary only. Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 10. Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 20.
D. set the exclude replica of Server01/HA to true. Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 10. Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 20.

Correct Answer: B


page 1 from 1

Recent Post